Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Viking Floors and Walls Pty. Ltd. trading as Euro Workwear Direct (the ‘Company’) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from www.euroworkweardirect.com.au (the ‘Website’).

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


Personal information we collect

When you visit the Website, we use cookies to automatically collect information about your device and about your interaction with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as ‘Device Information’.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number. We refer to this information as ‘Order Information’.

When we talk about ‘Personal Information’ in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and marketing our products to you as a customer. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using an Unsubscribe function in the emails.


Personal Information we use

We use the Order Information to fulfill orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising related to our products or services.

We use the Device Information to help us screen for potential risks and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Website (e.g. using Google Analytics). You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We will not collect information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record or health information.


Personal Information we may share

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties when:

we obtain your consent to disclose the information; and

where it is required or authorised by law.

We share your Personal Information with Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Behavioural advertising

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (‘NAI’) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


Do Not Track option

Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may periodically update this privacy policy in order to reflect any changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices or to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@euroworkweardirect.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:


Euro Workwear Direct

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

PO Box 5162

Burnley 3121

Victoria

Australia